Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly meme hosted by the gals at The Broke and the Bookish. For this week’s list: New-to-me Authors I’ve Read in 2013. 2013 was a great year for me as a reader, I’ve discovered new genres that I’m beginning to enjoy and of course, I’ve discovered great new authors. Here’s a rundown of my Top Ten.
#10 Cheryl McIntyre
Before Now is one of the books that have really resonated in me, not because I’ve experienced the same things the characters have (I haven’t) but because Cheryl McIntyre’s writing made them so alive and real.
#9 Lauren Layne
I’m so happy to have discovered her Love, Sex, & Stiletto series. It’s fun, sexy, and full of romance.
#8 Katie McGarry
I’ve only read Daring You To but it already turned me into a believer. I look forward to reading more of her work. I haven’t read Crash Into You yet (I know, it’s a crime.) but by the looks of all those starred reviews, I’m guessing I’m looking forward to an amazing read.
#7 Stephanie Perkins
I loved Lola and the Boy Next Door so much. It was such a refreshing reading experience for me. And Cricket Bell is one of my favorite characters for 2013. And her new books comes out 2014, which is so far away.
#6 Veronica Roth
I haven’t read Allegiant yet and with all the spoilers of the ending that I’ve read and heard about, it will be some time before I pick up that third book. But I’m still glad that I’ve read the first two books. They’re great reads.
#5 Gayle Forman
Oh, Gayle Forman. If I Stay broke my heart. But Where She Went just about killed me. I love these two books so much. I liked Just One Day enough and I haven’t read Just One Year yet but her first two books are enough to make me and keep me as a fan.
#4 Kate Meader
I discovered Kate Meader late in the year and also because she just recently released her books. I love her writing style, at times funny, romantic, and heartwarming.
#3 Mary Ann Rivers
Her debut release was a novella and her second release was a short story that was part of an anthology. Her full-length novel, Live, comes out in 2014. But no matter the format or the length, Mary Ann Rivers’ stories are forces to be reckoned with. Both of them are such great stories with great writing.
#2 Rainbow Rowell
I think I can’t gush enough about Eleanor & Park and Fangirl. Those two books are so different and yet so alike in the sense that you have great characters, a hit-my-heart-with-a-bullet-why-don’t-you storylines, and just really awesome writing. I’ll have to read Attachments soon before Landline comes out next year.
#1 Laura Florand
I love Laura Florand. Her books are decadent. So for those of you who haven’t tried out her writing yet, indulge yourself with romance, chocolate, Paris, and fabulous writing.
There you go. What about you, guys? What are your picks for the week?
Rainbow Rowell is in my list, too. I’ll probably pick up Attachments in the next couple of days.
And I loved the Divergent series, though Allegiant was disappointing, I plan to go on pretending that book never happened.
My TTT: http://takeawalkonthewriteside.blogspot.it/2013/12/top-ten-tuesday-new-to-me-authors-of.html
LikeLike
HI Sofia! I heard the same thing a couple of times about Allegiant and that’s what scares me so I haven’t picked up a copy yet. I’m giving myself some time to prepare. 🙂 Thanks for the visit. 🙂
LikeLike