Top Ten of 2014: A Week of Looking Back is a year-end meme hosted by Jamie @ Two Chicks On Books, Rachel @ Fiktshun, Mindy @ Magical Urban Fantasy Reads, and Nancy @ Tales of a Ravenous Reader.
Today, I’m going to feature the Ten Best Books I’ve Read in 2014…
JELLICOE ROAD by Melina Marchetta. One of the most poignant and heartbreaking books I’ve enjoyed reading. This has earned its place in my Hall of Fame of Favorites.
THE PIPER’S SON by Melina Marchetta. Oh, Thomas McKee. This was another powerful story from Melina Marchetta and another Hall of Fame-r if you ask me.
IGNITE ME by Tahereh Mafi. I’ll forever be grateful to Tahereh Mafi for writing one of the types of characters that I wanted most to see written into a book. Warner was everything I hope he would be and more. Add to this, Tahereh’s wonderful prose and gosh, another winner of course.
THE CHOCOLATE TEMPTATION by Laura Florand. This was such a fantastic treat (pardon my pun ^_^) and one of my favorites from Laura. Sarah and Patrick’s story was really one for the books and I loved that compact and precious world that Laura Florand has created for them in this book.
THE SUFFRAGETTE SCANDAL by Courtney Milan. I’ve said it before and I’ll say it again. Nobody writes historical romance quite like how Courtney Milan writes it. This was another fantastic book from her. She just writes the most compelling characters and her romance is to die for.
THE WINNER’S CURSE by Marie Rutkoski. This book has one of the best conflicts I’ve read in a while. There’s just no getting away from it and that’s what makes this book such a fascinating read.
RITES OF PASSAGE by Joy N. Hensley. This was a gem of a book. I didn’t know I would respond so positively to this book when I started it. I’m so glad I got interested and clicked on that request button on Edelweiss. This was a great read.
THE OPPORTUNIST by Tarryn Fisher. Gosh, the blurry lines in this book was just frustrating at times, mind-blowing the rest. These flawed characters just pull at you in the most raw of ways. You don’t have any choice but to feel the most powerful emotions while and after reading this book.
SATISFACTION by Sarah Mayberry. I have all kinds of FEELS from this book. I love that powerful connection that I always feel with Sarah Mayberry’s characters and Maggie and Rafel were no different. I love how they met, how they kept staying in each other’s lives, how they chose to live their lives.
ISN’T SHE LOVELY by Lauren Layne. I think this is one of the best NA books I’ve read and certainly one of Lauren Layne’s best as well. There’s just so much to connect with in this book: the characters, the themes, the circumstances. And gosh, the swoons and the feels are in no short offerings.
There you go. The top 10 books I’ve read this year. All in all, 2014 was a great year for reading.
What are yours? What books have left an indelible mark on you this year?
I need to get onto reading Jellicoe Road. Heard such good things about Melina Marchetta’s writing
LikeLike
Melina Marchetta is beyond amazing! I’d definitely recommend Jellicoe Road, as well as The Piper’s Son 🙂 So good!
LikeLiked by 1 person
IGNITE ME! YAY! Everyone has that one! So good! Warner! I almost almost started The Opportunist the other day. It sounds perfect for me! Must read! The Winner’s Curse is a popular pick. Must read that one soon as well.
Best Books I’ve Read in 2014
LikeLike
Ignite Me was really a top read for me this year. And yes, please read The Opportunist soon. I’m always interested in what people say after they’ve read that book or any from the series. 🙂
LikeLike
I haven’t read ANY of these books. Shame on me. I’ve been wanting to try Courtney Milan, though. I’ve heard great things. Also, I need to read Jellicoe Road. Glad you read so many good books this year.
LikeLike
I really think you would enjoy both Courtney Milan’s and Melina Marchetta’s books. I hope you’ll get the chance to read them soon. 🙂
LikeLike
I haven’t read any on your list. Glad that you enjoyed them. Thanks for sharing. 🙂 Here are my Best Books of 2014.
LikeLike
I haven’t read any of those but want to read Ignite Me and Jellicoe Road- heard great things about JR from epic reads.
LikeLike
Yes, read these two soon! lol 🙂 They’re some of my all-time favorites now 🙂
LikeLike
I have Jellicoe Road and Rites of Passage on my must read lists. And Ignite Me was incredible. I forgot that it released in 2014 or it would have made the list. I’m definitely going to check out The Piper’s Son. I hadn’t heard of it before but my curiosity is piqued.
LikeLike
Oooh, I really hope you’ll get to read Jellicoe Road and The Piper’s Son soon, as well as Rites of Passage. They’re so awesome! 🙂
LikeLike
I loved The Winner’s Curse, Isn’t She Lovely, and The Suffragette Scandal as well. I had to go add Rites of Passage to my wishlist as soon as I saw it. Thanks for sharing!
LikeLike
I hope you’ll get to reading The Rites of Passage soon and I hope you’ll love reading it too 🙂
LikeLike
I’m loving the Melina Marchetta love! Her books are perfect. Tom breaks my heart and Jonah owns it. ❤
I had a feeling The Winner's Curse would be on here…. 🙂
Great choices!
LikeLike
Right on, Danielle! I’m missing Marchetta heroes so I better pick up another book of hers. 🙂
LikeLike
Yes! Totally love The Winner’s Curse! So excited for book 2! And I have Rites of Passage on my TBR! Great list! Thanks for sharing!
LikeLike
I am super excited for The Winner’s Crime too! 🙂 Happy reading to us!
LikeLike