Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly meme hosted by the gals at The Broke and the Bookish. For this week, here are my…
Top Ten “Gateway” Books/Authors in my Reading Journey…
Judith McNaught. Her books were my introduction to historical romance. I burned through her book list, reading one book after another. Some of her works are included in my list of most memorable and favorites of all time.
Susan Elizabeth Phillips. She remains as one of my favorite Contemporary Romance authors. I’ve read everything she wrote and I will read everything she will write. She introduced me to a contemporary romance genre that’s fun and hilarious, swoon worthy, and heartwarming.
The Harry Potter series. This series introduced me to fantasy books and it was one of the series that I remember reading that was out of my comfort zone at that time. This was basically a great but totally worth it leap of faith.
The Twilight series. Another branching out in my reading journey. And no matter what some people may say, I really enjoyed this series.
Nalini Singh. I will never look or see Paranormal Romance the same way again. Not since I read my first Nalini Singh novel. She set the bar so high that I would find myself consciously or unconsciously comparing every other book in the genre that I read with her books.
Bec McMaster. She, Kate Cross, and Cassandra Clare are the first authors whose books introduced me to the awesome world of Steampunk. I love their books. And it is always a great experience ‘living’ in this particular setting when I read their stories.
The Hunger Games trilogy. I believe this was my first foray into the Dystopian genre and while it’s not necessarily my go-to genre, I began to appreciate it more and I’ve learned to enjoy reading books in this genre after I read this awesome trilogy.
Megan Whalen Turner. Her Queen’s Thief series is one of the greatest series I’ve ever read. This was another leap of faith for me. I didn’t know if I would enjoy reading this kind of books but they came with glowing recommendations from some of my go-to book bloggers so I gave the first book a try and just devoured the series.
Cora Carmack & Cheryl McIntyre. They are the first authors I’ve read in the New Adult genre and because I found their books totally engaging, heartbreaking, and yet satisfying, I’ve been reading more NA books since then.
Sweet Valley Twins, Mary Higgins Clark, & Clive Cussler. These three basically defined my reading materials when I was a kid so they will always hold a special place in my heart. Before I got around to exploring other genres, these were my reliable go-to’s.
There you go. My Top Ten Tuesday for this week. What are yours? Leave your link in the comment section and I will definitely check them out.
Yes to HP. Nalini, Sweet Valley High and Twilight. I’m totally with you on the Twilight thing, no matter what people say they were fun reads. I hate when people bash others who liked them. Great list Camille!
Here’s my TTT post
–Kimberly @ Turning the Pages
LikeLike
Until now, I still remember how much I loved reading Twilight. It was a special experience on its own.:) Not at all dissimilar from my experience reading Harry Potter. Although they’re different series, I love recalling that amazing feeling of reading through those books 🙂
LikeLike
Great list! And I also grew up with Dirk and Al 😀
LikeLike
I miss reading his books. One of this days I’ll pick up one of his new releases. 🙂
LikeLike
Harry Potter is on my TTT too. There was just something amazing about Harry Potter. I haven’t read any of Judith McNaught books, but I think I should. Which do you recommend I start with?
LikeLike
Yup, definitely something magical there (^__^). As for Judith McNaught, you can try SOMETHING WONDERFUL for her historical romance or PARADISE or PERFECT for her contemporary romances. 🙂
LikeLike
Great list Camille! Nice to read about what got you started in particular genres; despite that I’ve only dabbled in THG and HP.
Cheers,
joey via. thoughts and afterthoughts
LikeLike
Harry Potter and the Hunger Games are some of my most memorable reads ever. Reading them was such an awesome experience. 🙂
LikeLike
I absolutely LOVE Cora Cormack. Her books are funny and deep both at the same time – I have no idea how she does it.
Here’s my TTT:http://symphofwords.blogspot.com/2014/04/top-10-gateway-booksauthors.html
LikeLike
I also have no idea how she does it but I’m so glad that she does! LOL 🙂
LikeLike
I loved the Megan Whalen Turners books. That series was great. Mary Higgins Clark made my list too. I really need to read Bec McMasters books they’ve been on my TBR list forever.
LikeLike
Yay, another MWT fan! 🙂 Her series is amazing! I hope you read Bec McMaster soon. I’m forever waiting for her next book to be released because it takes no time for me at all to finish her books. LOL 🙂
LikeLike
Great list! Harry Potter was on my list too. A lot of other great choices too – but I was excited to see Match Me If You Can because I’ve never met anyone else who has read it. 🙂
My Top Ten Gateway Reads
LikeLike
I love Susan Elizabeth Phillips and I get what you mean about not finding more people who love her books like I do. 🙂 Have you read all of her books?
LikeLike
Judith Mcnaught!!! OMG! I love virtually all of her books. I loved Whitney My Love, Double Standards, Kingdom of Dreams, Once and Always, Something Wonderful, and Until you.
I HATED Tender Triumph, though. It felt more like lust than love.
I nominated you for the Blog Liebster Award
http://somethingtobrowse.blogspot.com/2014/04/liebster-award.html
LikeLike